Liz-Kane-Literacy_Copyright_Andy-Kruy-Ph

Your

   Privacy

Privacy Statement

Overview

We collect and use Personal Information from customers, users or visitors of our website, social media channels, products or services. The type of Personal Information that we collect can include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, postal or delivery address, date of birth, billing information (such as credit card and bank account details), proof of identity information and documents, information about the products you have ordered or enquired about. If you would prefer that we do not collect any Personal Information from you, please do not provide us with any such information.

 

The Personal Information collected by us will track your use, or enhance your use, of the foregoing and assist Liz Kane Literacy in providing you with the best experience. We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed.

 

Your details are safe with us and will only be used to deliver the services you have requested. 

 

 You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected, please contact us at liz@lizkaneliteracy.co.nz

 

By providing your Personal Information to us, you acknowledge that, and consent to the following:

We may collect and use your Personal Information for the purpose disclosed to you.

 

You are authorised to provide such information to us.

 

Any information provided may be disclosed on a confidential basis to our third party contractors, agents or suppliers.

 

If you provide your Personal Information to us, whether via our websites, social media channels,, through any of our promotions or competitions, or otherwise, the information you provide may be used by us to include you in a customer rewards program, create and deliver to you direct mail, emails, sms, surveys or attend customer research or discussion groups or other communications.

 

 We take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration, both online and offline. We use security procedures to protect the Personal Information we hold. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure, however we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us.

 

All Personal Information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to the Personal Information.

Our site may contain links to or from external websites, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. We recommend that you make your own enquiries as to the Privacy Policies of these third parties. We are in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on our sites.

 

Your Security

 

All payments are securely processed through a third party payment gateway. No credit card information is stored by Liz Kane Literacy.

 

 We have taken all reasonable measures to ensure a secure online purchase environment using SSL/TLS (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption, so that your personal and payment details are kept safe at all times.

Privacy Policy

Overview

You are not required to provide personal information to us, although in some cases if you choose not to do so then we will be unable to make certain sections of the Website available to you. For example, we may need to have your contact information in order to provide you with products and updates from our Website.

 

When you provide personal information to us, we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

 

 The personal information you provide to us (including any information provided if you register for an account) is collected and may be used for communicating with you, statistical analysis, the marketing by us of products and services to you, and research and development.

 

We may also collect technical information whenever you log on to, or visit the public version of, our Website. This may include information about the way users arrive at, browse through and interact with our Website. We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser. If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on the Website. We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our Website, to improve the way it works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs. We may also use this information to assist in making any advertising we display on the Website more personalised and applicable to your interests.

 

Generally, we do not disclose personal information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes. However, some of the circumstances in which we may do this are:

 

  •  to service providers and other persons working with us to make the Website available or improve or develop its functionality (e.g. we may use a third party supplier to host the Website);

  •  in relation to the proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets; 

  • or where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law enforcement agency.

 

Any personal information you provide to us may be stored on the secure servers of our trusted service providers, which may be located outside New Zealand. This may involve the transfer of your personal information to countries which have less legal protection for personal information than New Zealand.

 

You have the right to request access to and correction of any of the personal information we hold about you. If you would like to exercise these rights, please email us at: liz@lizkaneliteracy.co.nz